SCCC RACE CALENDAR 2018

(TENTATIVE)

(please re-check all information)


  
February




21st Wed Confirmed Club MeetingPottawatomie Community Center @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



March

9th-11th Confirmed Canoecopia- Madison, WI (800)472-3353)
21st Wed Confirmed Club MeetingPottawatomie Community Center @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



April




7th Sat Confirmed10th Annual Perche Creek Gutbuster - Providence Fishing Access. Columbia, MO @ 11:00am e-mail: Charlie  (573)442-7109
18th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (?? location to be determined) Pottawatomie Community Center @ 7:00pm e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
20th, 21st & 22nd ConfirmedTraining Camp - sponsored by Niel Hanks, Barb Bradley and Fritz Hansen on the Pecatonica River in (Freeport, IL)
29th & 30th 9:00amClub Training Camp - sponsored by Karl & St. Charles Canoe Club
   
May




6th Sun ONE DAY Current Buster Race Pottawatomie, St. Charles  e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
12th ConfirmedPaddle in the Park  - Crystal Lake (4 hour event)
12th Sat ConfirmedTippicanoe Marathon - Lafayette, Indiana
16th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river) - Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
20th Sun(High Water) Canceled 60th Anual Des Plaines River Marathon Libertyville, IL
25th-28th Confirmed General Clinton Canoe Regatta  Bainbridge, NY
25th-27th ConfirmedSouth Dakota Kayak Challenge - Yankton, South Dakota e-mail: JB



June




3rd Sun (High Water) Canceled Mid-American Canoe Race- St. Charles, Il
9th Sat Confirmed Great Iowa River Race - Iowa City, Iowa  email Kristen (319)645-1011
10th Sun ConfirmedVoyageur Landing - Voyageur Landing, Elgin, IL e-mail: Kevin (847)885-0836)
9th &10th Confirmed St. Charles Dragon Boat Races  - St. Charles, Il
20th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
23rd Sat ConfirmedCallie Rohr Memorial Canoe Race  - Conover, WI
24th Sun Confirmed South Bend Paddlefest - South Bend, IN
30th Sat ConfirmedKids in Boats (for under privileged children) - Mastadon Park, Aurora, IL
July




Moved       AGAIN MovedIx-Ex Canoe Kayak and SUP Race  - Rock River at Ixonia, WI e-mail: Gareth ore-mail: Jan
14th & 15th Confirmed 53nd Wisconsin River Race / Big 5 Challenge / Muscoda 2018- Victoria Riverside Park, Muscuda, WI  e-mail: Gareth
13th & 14th ConfirmedYorkville River Fest - Yorkville, IL
14th Sat ConfirmedAbe's River Race Petersburg, IL  Scott Hewitt (race director)
14th SatCANCELLEDCatgut Paddle Race - LaCrosse, WI
18th Wed ConfirmedClub Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
21st Sat ConfirmedIx-Ex Canoe Kayak and SUP Race  - Rock River at Ixonia, WI e-mail: Gareth ore-mail: Jan
22nd Sun ConfirmedPontiac River Race - Pontiac, IL e-mail: John Pfaff (815)XXX-XXXX)
28th-29th Confirmed AuSable River Canoe Marathon Grayling, Mo
25th-29th Confirmed White River Canoe Race - Bull Shouls, AK e-mail: Tave (630)584-6931)
28th -29th ConfirmedUSCA Aluminum Nationals  - Batesville, AR e-mail: George 
August

4th Sat ConfirmedPeshtigo River Race, Wi  Joe Johnson (Race Director) - (715)938-5362
5th Sun CANCELLED The Pretzel City Paddle (Pecatonica Canoe/Kayak Race) near Lena, Ill.  e-mail: Roger (815)238-7888)
9th-12th Confirmed USCA Nationals - Syracuse, NY  e-mail: NYMCRA 
15th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting(after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
18th Sat ConfirmedRace the Fox - Berlin, WI e-mail: Fox Valley Performance Paddlers  (920)203-4311
September




31st -3rd Confirmed La Classique Internationale (Shawinigan) Shawinigan (Québec)Canada
8th Sat Confirmed Joe Kowsky Memorial Race (I&M Canal and DuPage River) Channahon, IL e-mail: Dave Buckley
16th Sun (New Site) Confirmed (New Location) Vic Hopp Memorial Race - Wheeling, IL e-mail: Ditto & Jim (847)395-1510
19th Wed Confirmed Club Meeting - (after practice meet at the river)Meeting location TBA each month! e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491
22nd Sat Confirmed St. Joe River Race South Bend, IN e-mail: Matt (574)289-1101)
30th Sun Confirmed Fox River Fall Classic St. Charles, IL e-mail: Karl (630)247-7491
October

6th-7th Confirmed Feast of the Hunters Moon - (Fort Ouiatenon Historic Park ) - Lafayette, IN.
5th-7th Confirmed TOUR du TECHE - Port Barre to Berwick, La. e-mail: Tave  (630)584-6931)
17th Wed Confirmed Club MeetingPottawatomie Community Center @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month!-e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



November




21st Wed Confirmed Club MeetingPottawatomie Community Center @ 7:00pm Meeting subject matter TBA each month!e-mail: Karl  (630)247-7491



December




TBA
Club Meeting (Holiday Dinner) TBA e-mail: Karl  (630) 247-7491
************** ********** ***************************************************

Send e-mail to Steve for calendar updates.

Revised: 7/22/2018